Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
Killer Axe: Difference between revisions
m (→Locations: Section updated) |
|||
Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
===In other ''Fire Emblem'' series titles=== | ===In other ''Fire Emblem'' series titles=== | ||
{{WeaponStats | {{Tab | ||
|tab1=Killer Axe | |||
|tab2=Slaying Axe | |||
|content1={{WeaponStats | |||
|game1={{title|Heroes}} | |game1={{title|Heroes}} | ||
|sprite1=[[File:Is feh skill weapon.png|20px]] | |sprite1=[[File:Is feh skill weapon.png|20px]] | ||
Line 173: | Line 176: | ||
|notes1=-1 maximum special skill cooldown count when equipped. | |notes1=-1 maximum special skill cooldown count when equipped. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game2={{title|Heroes}}<br>( | |game2={{title|Heroes}}<br>(+) | ||
|sprite2=[[File:Is feh skill weapon.png|20px]] | |sprite2=[[File:Is feh skill weapon.png|20px]] | ||
|rank2={{AxeFEH}} 5{{star}} | |rank2={{AxeFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
|mt2=11 | |mt2=11 | ||
|rng2=1 | |||
|worth2=300 SP | |||
|notes2=-1 maximum special skill cooldown count when equipped. | |||
}} | |||
{{Nav|Click "Expand" to view ''Tokyo Mirage Sessions ♯FE'' information| | |||
The Killer Axe appears as one of [[Mamori Minamoto]]'s Carnages in {{TMSFE}}. It is only available if Mamori's carnage, [[Draug]], has been made a Berserker. | |||
{{CarnageTMS|Killer Axe}} | |||
}} | |||
|content2={{WeaponStats | |||
|game1={{title|Heroes}} | |||
|sprite1=[[File:Is feh skill weapon.png|20px]] | |||
|rank1={{AxeFEH}} 3{{star}} | |||
|mt1=10 | |||
|rng1=1 | |||
|worth1=200 SP | |||
|notes1=-1 maximum special skill cooldown count when equipped. | |||
|- | |||
|game2={{title|Heroes}}<br>(+, unrefined) | |||
|sprite2=[[File:Is feh skill weapon.png|20px]] | |||
|rank2={{AxeFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt2=14 | |||
|rng2=1 | |rng2=1 | ||
|worth2=300 SP | |worth2=300 SP | ||
|notes2=-1 maximum special skill cooldown count when equipped. | |notes2=-1 maximum special skill cooldown count when equipped. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game3={{title|Heroes}}<br>( | |game3={{title|Heroes}}<br>(+, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +[[Attack (stat)|Atk]]) | ||
|sprite3=[[File:Is feh | |sprite3=[[File:Is feh wpn atk refined.png|20px]] | ||
|rank3={{AxeFEH}} | |rank3={{AxeFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
|mt3= | |mt3=16 | ||
|rng3=1 | |rng3=1 | ||
|worth3= | |worth3=350 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>{{RefiningStone}} | ||
|notes3=-1 maximum special skill cooldown count when equipped. | |notes3=-1 maximum special skill cooldown count when equipped.<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game4={{title|Heroes}}<br>( | |game4={{title|Heroes}}<br>(+, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +[[Speed|Spd]]) | ||
|sprite4=[[File:Is feh | |sprite4=[[File:Is feh wpn spd refined.png|20px]] | ||
|rank4={{AxeFEH}} 5{{star}} | |rank4={{AxeFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
|mt4=14 | |mt4=14 | ||
|rng4=1 | |rng4=1 | ||
|worth4= | |worth4=350 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>{{RefiningStone}} | ||
|notes4=-1 maximum special skill cooldown count when equipped. | |notes4=-1 maximum special skill cooldown count when equipped.<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]] and +3 [[Speed]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game5={{title|Heroes}}<br>( | |game5={{title|Heroes}}<br>(+, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +[[Defense|Def]]) | ||
|sprite5=[[File:Is feh wpn | |sprite5=[[File:Is feh wpn def refined.png|20px]] | ||
|rank5={{AxeFEH}} 5{{star}} | |rank5={{AxeFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
|mt5= | |mt5=14 | ||
|rng5=1 | |rng5=1 | ||
|worth5=350 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>{{RefiningStone}} | |worth5=350 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>{{RefiningStone}} | ||
|notes5=-1 maximum special skill cooldown count when equipped.<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]]. | |notes5=-1 maximum special skill cooldown count when equipped.<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]] and +4 [[Defense]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|game6={{title|Heroes}}<br>( | |game6={{title|Heroes}}<br>(+, [[Weapon Refinery|refined]]: +[[Resistance|Res]]) | ||
|sprite6=[[File:Is feh wpn | |sprite6=[[File:Is feh wpn res refined.png|20px]] | ||
|rank6={{AxeFEH}} 5{{star}} | |rank6={{AxeFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
|mt6=14 | |mt6=14 | ||
|rng6=1 | |rng6=1 | ||
|worth6=350 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>{{RefiningStone}} | |worth6=350 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>{{RefiningStone}} | ||
|notes6 | |notes6=-1 maximum special skill cooldown count when equipped.<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]] and +4 [[Resistance]]. | ||
}} | }} | ||
}} | }} | ||
Revision as of 05:11, 4 March 2021
| ||||
|
The Killer Axe (Japanese: キラーアクス Killer Axe) is an uncommon axe which was introduced in Thracia 776 and appears in every game since apart from Echoes: Shadows of Valentia. As one of the series of killer weapons, it has a greatly enhanced crit stat compared to regular axes, which gives it a very high chance of inflicting critical hits and makes it an extremely dangerous weapon.
Stats
In the main Fire Emblem series
Game | Icon | Level | Might | Weight | Hit | Crit | Range | Uses | Worth | WEXP | Other effects and notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Thracia 776 | C | 12 | 10 | 75 | 30 | 1 | 20 | 2,000 | 1 | -- | |
The Binding Blade | C | 11 | 11 | 65 | 30 | 1 | 20 | 1,000 | 1 | -- | |
The Blazing Blade | C | 11 | 11 | 65 | 30 | 1 | 20 | 1,000 | 1 | -- | |
The Sacred Stones | C | 11 | 11 | 65 | 30 | 1 | 20 | 1,000 | 1 | -- | |
Path of Radiance | C | 12 | 12 | 65 | 30 | 1 | 20 | 1,000 | 2 | -- | |
Radiant Dawn | B | 10 | 12 | 75 | 30 | 1 | 30 | 2,880 | 2 | -- | |
Shadow Dragon | C | 10 | 7 | 70 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 1,400 | 2 | -- | |
New Mystery of the Emblem | C | 10 | -- | 70 | 20 | 1 | 20 | 1,400 | 2 | -- | |
Awakening | C | 12 | -- | 70 | 30 | 1 | 30 | 1,860 | 2 | -- | |
Fates | C | 8 | -- | 65 | 25 | 1 | -- | 3,000 | 2 | -10 avoid when equipped. Critical hits deal ×4 damage instead of ×3. Sells for 1,000 gold | |
Three Houses | C | 11 | 12 | 70 | 25 | 1 | 20 | 1,860 | -- | -- |
Forged stats
Game | Icon | Level | Might | Weight | Hit | Crit | Range | Uses | Worth | WEXP | Other effects and notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Three Houses | C | 12 | 12 | 70 | 35 | 1 | 25 | 2,790 | -- | -- |
In other Fire Emblem series titles
Killer Axe Slaying Axe
Game | Icon | Level | Might | Weight | Hit | Crit | Range | Uses | Worth | WEXP | Other effects and notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heroes | 3★ | 7 | -- | -- | -- | 1 | -- | 200 SP | -- | -1 maximum special skill cooldown count when equipped. | |
Heroes (+) |
5★ | 11 | -- | -- | -- | 1 | -- | 300 SP | -- | -1 maximum special skill cooldown count when equipped. |
Click "Expand" to view Tokyo Mirage Sessions ♯FE information | |
---|---|
|
Locations
Thracia 776
Capture or steal | Chapter 5, enemy Berserker • Chapter 14x, enemy Eichmann • Chapter 17A, enemy Armored Axe (x2) • Chapter 23, enemy General |
Armory | Chapter 22 |
The Binding Blade
Treasure | Chapter 6, chest |
Armory | Chapter 11A • Chapter 17A • Chapter 18B • Chapter 23 |
The Blazing Blade
Inventory | Eliwood's Tale: Hawkeye • Geitz Hector's Tale: Hawkeye • Geitz |
Armory | Eliwood's Tale: Chapter 24 • Chapter 29x Hector's Tale: Chapter 26 • Chapter 31x |
Secret shop | Eliwood's Tale: Chapter 19 Hector's Tale: Chapter 20 |
The Sacred Stones
Dropped by | Chapter 9B, enemy Gheb |
Dropped by (skirmish)* |
Cyclops* • Tarvos* • Maelduin* |
Treasure | Tower of Valni Floor 5, northwest chest* • Lagdou Ruins Floor 4, northeast chest* |
Armory (in-chapter) |
Chapter 17 |
Armory (world map) |
Narube River • Rausten Court |
Secret shop (in-chapter) |
Chapter 14A • Chapter 14A |
Path of Radiance
Dropped by | Chapter 14, enemy Gashilama • Chapter 19, enemy Warrior |
Steal | Chapter 28, enemy Warrior (Normal only) |
Radiant Dawn
Inventory | Boyd |
Disarm and steal* | Part 4: Chapter 1, enemy Warrior (×1/×2) • Chapter 2, enemy Warrior (Normal/Hard only) • Chapter 3, enemy Warrior |
Armory | Part 3: Chapter 12 • Chapter 13 • Endgame Part 4: Prologue • Chapter 1 • Chapter 2 • Chapter 3 • Chapter 4 • Chapter 5 • Endgame |
Bargains | Part 2: Chapter 3 • Endgame |
Shadow Dragon
Treasure | Chapter 20x, chest |
Armory | Chapter 21 • Online shop* |
Secret shop | Chapter 17 (×3) |
New Mystery of the Emblem
Dropped by | Chapter 11, enemy Barbarian |
Armory | Chapter 21 • Online shop* |
Secret shop | Chapter 13 (×3) |
Awakening
Inventory | Libra |
Dropped by | Chapter 16, enemy Fighter |
Armory | Valm Castle • Wyvern Valley |
Merchant (Anna) |
Port Ferox • The Searoad • Valm Harbor • The Mila Tree • Fort Steiger • Valm Castle Approach • The Dragon's Table • Great Gate • Mila Shrine Ruins • Dueling Grounds • Mercenary Fortress • The Ruins of Time • Law's End • Desert Oasis • Manor of Lost Souls |
Merchant (SpotPass) |
Karel • Legion • Leif • Linus • Luthier • Mareeta • Micaiah • Moulder • Ogma • Prince Marth • Sophia • Zephiel |
Fates
Inventory | Birthright: Scarlet Revelation: Scarlet |
Dropped by | Revelation: Chapter 19, enemy Hero |
Armory | Dusk Armory: Level 2 (limit 1) • Level 3 (limit 2) |
Lottery Shop | Dusk Lottery: Silver Prize |
Rank rewards | Battle Rank: 160 (limit 1) |
Three Houses
Killer Axe
Treasure | Rumored Nuptials, chest |
Pagan Altar | Chapter 1 onward, cost 700 Renown (unlimited) |
Forging | Iron Axe (2 Black-Sand Steels, 740G, C+ Professor Level). |
Killer Axe+
Forging | Killer Axe (4 Black-Sand Steels, 1,120G, C+ Professor Level). |
Heroes
Killer Axe
Inventory | Beruka: Quiet Assassin • Hawkeye: Desert Guardian • Sheena: Princess of Gra |
Killer Axe+
Units | Beruka: Quiet Assassin • Hawkeye: Desert Guardian • Sheena: Princess of Gra |
Slaying Axe
Units | Amelia: Rose of the War |
Slaying Axe+
Units | Amelia: Rose of the War |
Weapon Refinery | Killer Axe+ |
Flavor text
Trivia
- In the Tellius duology, the Killer Axe is the only returning weapon (excluding magic tomes) from Path of Radiance to Radiant Dawn that underwent a significant visual redesign, changing from a red colored axe to an axe that closely resembles the poleaxes in the latter game.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Killer Axe |
-- |
Spanish |
Hacha asesina |
Murderous axe. used in all titles except the Latin American translations of Three Houses and Heroes; for space reasons, Path of Radiance and Shadow Dragon abbreviate it to H asesina. |
Spanish (Latin America) |
Hacha letal |
Lethal axe; used in Three Houses and Heroes. |
French |
Hache létale |
Lethal axe |
German |
Meisteraxt |
Master axe |
Italian |
Ascia letale |
Lethal axe. For space reasons, Path of Radiance and Shadow Dragon abbreviate it to As. letale in gameplay. |
Portuguese (Brazil) |
Machado letal |
Lethal axe |
Korean |
킬러 액스 |
Killer axe |
Simplified Chinese |
必杀斧 |
Killer axe |
Traditional Chinese |
必殺斧 |
Killer axe |
Slaying Axe
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Slaying Axe |
-- |
Spanish (Spain) |
Hacha ejecutora |
Executor axe |
Spanish (Latin America) |
Hacha cruel |
Cruel axe |
French |
Hache meurtrière |
Deadly axe |
German |
Gnadenaxt |
Mercyaxe. Possibly derived from mercykilling. |
Italian |
Ascia falciante |
Slashing axe |
Portuguese (Brazil) |
Machado cruel |
Cruel axe |
Traditional Chinese |
必殺斧鍛 |
Forged killer axe |
Gallery
Artwork of the Killer Axe from the Fire Emblem Trading Card Game.
Concept art of the Killer Axe from Tellius Recollection: Volume 1.
The Killer Axe as it appears in Heroes.
The Slaying Axe as it appears in Heroes.
Machyua wielding a Killer Axe in Thracia 776.
Largo wielding a Killer Axe in Path of Radiance.
Boyd wielding a Killer Axe in Radiant Dawn.
Dedue wielding a Killer Axe in Three Houses.
References
See also
Axes | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: Thracia 776 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: The Binding Blade | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: The Blazing Blade | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: The Sacred Stones | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: Radiant Dawn | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: Shadow Dragon | ||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: New Mystery of the Emblem | ||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem Awakening | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem Fates | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem: Three Houses | ||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Axe skills in Heroes | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|