Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
Expiration: Difference between revisions
m (→Locations: Harmonization) |
|||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
===In other ''Fire Emblem'' series titles=== | ===In other ''Fire Emblem'' series titles=== | ||
{{Missingstats}}<!--Warriors | {{Missingstats}}<!--Heroes: replace "effect" in the filename for the icon that reflects its +Effect effect; Warriors: Needs Might--> | ||
{{WeaponStats | {{WeaponStats | ||
|game1={{title|Heroes}} | |game1={{title|Heroes}}<!--<br>(Unrefined)--> | ||
|sprite1=[[File:Is feh skill weapon.png|20px]] | |sprite1=[[File:Is feh skill weapon.png|20px]] | ||
|rank1={{ | |rank1={{GreenBreathFEH}}{{ColorlessBreathFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
|mt1=16 | |mt1=16 | ||
|rng1=1 | |rng1=1 | ||
|worth1=400 SP | |worth1=400 SP | ||
|notes1=Enables counterattack regardless of distance if user is attacked.<br>If target is a ranged unit, attack deals damage based on whichever of the enemy's [[Defense]] or [[Resistance]] is the lower value. | |notes1=Enables counterattack regardless of distance if user is attacked.<br>If target is a ranged unit, attack deals damage based on whichever of the enemy's [[Defense]] or [[Resistance]] is the lower value. | ||
<!--|- | |||
|game2={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +Effect) | |||
|sprite2=[[File:Is feh wpn effect refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank2={{GreenBreathFEH}}{{ColorlessBreathFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt2=16 | |||
|rng2=1 | |||
|worth2=400 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>200 {{DivineDew}} | |||
|notes2=Enables counterattack regardless of distance if user is attacked.<br>If target is a ranged unit, attack deals damage based on whichever of the enemy's [[Defense]] or [[Resistance]] is the lower value.<br>Grants +3 [[Hit point|HP]].<br>Insert bonus effect here. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |game3={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Attack (stat)|Atk]]) | ||
| | |sprite3=[[File:Is feh wpn atk refined.png|20px]] | ||
| | |rank3={{GreenBreathFEH}}{{ColorlessBreathFEH}} 5{{star}} | ||
| | |mt3=18 | ||
| | |rng3=1 | ||
|worth3=400 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>200 {{DivineDew}} | |||
|notes3=Enables counterattack regardless of distance if user is attacked.<br>If target is a ranged unit, attack deals damage based on whichever of the enemy's [[Defense]] or [[Resistance]] is the lower value.<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]]. | |||
|- | |||
|game4={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Speed|Spd]]) | |||
|sprite4=[[File:Is feh wpn spd refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank4={{GreenBreathFEH}}{{ColorlessBreathFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt4=16 | |||
|rng4=1 | |||
|worth4=400 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>200 {{DivineDew}} | |||
|notes4=Enables counterattack regardless of distance if user is attacked.<br>If target is a ranged unit, attack deals damage based on whichever of the enemy's [[Defense]] or [[Resistance]] is the lower value.<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]] and +3 [[Speed]]. | |||
|- | |||
|game5={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Defense|Def]]) | |||
|sprite5=[[File:Is feh wpn def refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank5={{GreenBreathFEH}}{{ColorlessBreathFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt5=16 | |||
|rng5=1 | |||
|worth5=400 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>200 {{DivineDew}} | |||
|notes5=Enables counterattack regardless of distance if user is attacked.<br>If target is a ranged unit, attack deals damage based on whichever of the enemy's [[Defense]] or [[Resistance]] is the lower value.<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]] and +4 [[Defense]]. | |||
|- | |||
|game6={{title|Heroes}}<br>([[Weapon Refinery|Refined]]: +[[Resistance|Res]]) | |||
|sprite6=[[File:Is feh wpn res refined.png|20px]] | |||
|rank6={{GreenBreathFEH}}{{ColorlessBreathFEH}} 5{{star}} | |||
|mt6=16 | |||
|rng6=1 | |||
|worth6=400 SP<br>500 {{ArenaMedal}}<br>200 {{DivineDew}} | |||
|notes6=Enables counterattack regardless of distance if user is attacked.<br>If target is a ranged unit, attack deals damage based on whichever of the enemy's [[Defense]] or [[Resistance]] is the lower value.<br>Grants +5 [[Hit point|HP]] and +4 [[Resistance]].--> | |||
|- | |||
|game7={{title|Warriors}} | |||
|sprite7={{ClawWA|Gigantamax}} | |||
|rank7=[[Personal weapons|E]]{{h|*|Velezark only}} | |||
|mt7=?? | |||
|worth7=0 | |||
}} | }} | ||
Revision as of 09:41, 1 July 2021
| ||||
|
Expiration (Japanese: 邪竜のブレス Evil Dragon's Breath) is a breath-type attack that first appeared in Fire Emblem Awakening. It is exclusively used by the Fell Dragon Grima, in his appearances as the final boss of Awakening and as "The Creation" in Echoes: Shadows of Valentia. Being the weapon of a final boss, it is among the most dangerous weapons in both games, possessing both significant might and a very long range. In Shadows of Valentia, it is a monster weapon with the ability to ignore its target's defenses, like all breath weapons in that game.
In Awakening, Expiration has two distinct animations, which appear to be chosen completely at random every time Grima attacks and do not differ in terms of stats. One has Grima's human body summon a trail of purple spikes out of the ground to impale his foe, while the other has Grima breathe a shadowy fireball from his dragon head. This property is similar to how Idunn's Dark Breath has three separate animations. In Shadows of Valentia, it only appears as the shadowy fireball, although The Creation still uses the spikes separately as its Dark Spikes combat art.
Stats
In the main Fire Emblem series
Game | Icon | Level | Might | Weight | Hit | Crit | Range | Uses | Worth | WEXP | Other effects and notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Awakening | --* | 20 | -- | 80 | 0 | 1-5 | -- | -- | -- | -- | |
Echoes: Shadows of Valentia | 14 | 8 | 70 | 0 | 1-5 | -- | -- | -- | Nullifies the foe's defense. |
In other Fire Emblem series titles
This section is missing stats, calculations, or growth rates which may be currently unknown. If this information is available, please help improve the page by adding it. |
Game | Icon | Level | Might | Weight | Hit | Crit | Range | Uses | Worth | WEXP | Other effects and notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heroes | 5★ | 16 | -- | -- | -- | 1 | -- | 400 SP | -- | Enables counterattack regardless of distance if user is attacked. If target is a ranged unit, attack deals damage based on whichever of the enemy's Defense or Resistance is the lower value. | |
Warriors | E* | ?? | -- | -- | -- | -- | -- | 0 | -- | -- |
Locations
Awakening
Unobtainable | Exclusively wielded by Grima. |
Echoes: Shadows of Valentia
Unobtainable | Exclusively wielded by the Creation. |
Heroes
Units | Robin: Fell Reincarnation • Robin: Fell Vessel |
Warriors
Unobtainable | Exclusively wielded by Velezark |
Flavor text
Trivia
- If hacked into the player's inventory in Awakening, it is sorted in the stones section of the convoy. This is presumably due to the convoy not having a breath category.
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Expiration |
Originally, "expiration" referred to the act of breathing out, the opposite of "inspiration" (breathing in). In modern English, this meaning is obsolete and "expiration" instead describes the act of dying or, more commonly, the spoiling of food. Grima's attack plays on both senses of the word. |
Spanish |
Trance |
Trance |
French |
Expiration |
Expiration |
German |
Verfall |
Decay |
Italian |
Estinzione |
Extinction |
Dutch |
Demonenadem |
Demonbreath |
Portuguese (Brazil) |
Extinção |
Extintion |
Simplified Chinese |
邪龙吐息 |
Evil Dragon Breath |
Traditional Chinese |
邪龍吐息 |
Evil Dragon Breath |
Gallery
The Creation using Expiration in Echoes: Shadows of Valentia.
References
See also
Fire Emblem Awakening | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem Awakening | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Weapons in Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Breath skills in Heroes | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Claws and breaths in Warriors | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|