Site News |
---|
Warning: This wiki contains spoilers. Read at your own risk! Social media: If you would like, please join our Discord server, and/or follow us on X (Twitter) or Tumblr! |
Range: Difference between revisions
m (Text replacement - "(?i)\{\{Round" to "{{SUBST:Round") |
Thecornerman (talk | contribs) m (Simplified tables) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Ss fe05 osian's range.png|thumb|right|256px|<small>In all games since {{title|Thracia 776}}, the range of weapons is denoted by glowing red squares when their wielders are selected. | [[File:Ss fe05 osian's range.png|thumb|right|256px|<small>In all games since {{title|Thracia 776}}, the range of weapons is denoted by glowing red squares when their wielders are selected. Here, [[Osian]]'s only weapon is an [[Iron Axe]], so he can only attack enemies within one tile of his [[movement]] range.</small>]] | ||
A weapon's '''range''' (Japanese: {{hl|射程|Shatei}} ''range''), abbreviated '''Rng''', denotes the distance with which its wielder can attack. | A weapon's '''range''' (Japanese: {{hl|射程|Shatei}} ''range''), abbreviated '''Rng''', denotes the distance with which its wielder can attack. Measured in terms of spaces, the range with which a [[unit]] can attack with a weapon is, generally speaking, the unit's [[movement]] plus the range of the weapon; almost anywhere which falls inside this radius can be attacked, depending on the terrain properties and the weapon. The vast majority of weapons have a range of 1 or 2; attacking at 1 range is traditionally called "direct" or "melee combat", while attacking at 2 or more range is referred to as "indirect" or "ranged combat". | ||
==Typical ranges== | ==Typical ranges== | ||
{| | {| class="cellpadding-3 mw-collapsible mw-collapsed basic" style="width: 40%" | ||
!style="border-top- | ! style="background: none"" colspan="3" | Typical ranges for weapon types | ||
|- style="color: #fff" | |||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px" | Weapon type | |||
! Standard range | |||
! style="border-top-right-radius: 15px" | Special range | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sword]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1-2 ([[Magic sword]]s) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lance (weapon)|Lance]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1-2 ([[Javelin]]s) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Axe]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1-2 ([[Hand Axe]]s) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bow]] | |||
| | | 2 | ||
| | | 3-10 ([[Ballista]]e)<br>2-3 ([[Longbow]]s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Knife]] | |||
| | | 1 | ||
| | | 1-2 (Daggers) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Magic | ||
| | | 1-2 | ||
| | | 3-10 (Siege tomes) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | [[Stone (weapon)|Stone]] | ||
| | | 1 | ||
| 1-2 (Some [[dragonstone]]s) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Strike|Non-Human]] | |||
| 1 | |||
| 1-2 ([[breath]] and [[Crest Stone]]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
! style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" colspan="3" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
Each weapon type is primarily associated with a basic range possessed by the majority of weapons of the type; however, for each weapon type there are a small number of rarer weapons which to some degree exceed this basic range. | Each weapon type is primarily associated with a basic range possessed by the majority of weapons of the type; however, for each weapon type there are a small number of rarer weapons which to some degree exceed this basic range. The extended ranges almost always occur in set patterns associated with a certain type of weapon variation. | ||
In addition, there are rare occasions on which range can be extended by other means; for example, the [[Marksman]] gains +1 range boost for all bows except longbows. | In addition, there are rare occasions on which range can be extended by other means; for example, the [[Marksman]] gains +1 range boost for all bows except longbows. | ||
==Items and skills affecting range== | ==Items and skills affecting range== | ||
{| | {| class="cellpadding-3 mw-collapsible mw-collapsed basic" style="border-width: 2px; width: 70%" | ||
!style=" | ! style="background: none" colspan="4" | Items and skills awarding range bonuses or penalties | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="border-top-left-radius: 15px; width: 1%" | | |||
! style="width: 14%" | Item | |||
! style="width: 45%" | Effect | |||
! style="border-top-right-radius: 15px; width: 30%" | Games | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is 3ds02 point blank.png]] | |||
| [[Point Blank]] | |||
| | | Can attack at 1 range if user has a bow or yumi equipped. | ||
| {{title|Fates}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is 3ds03 ring.png]] | |||
| [[Mage Ring]] | |||
| | | +5 Range when using [[Magic (element)|magic]]. <small>(''Gaiden'')</small><br>+2 Range when using [[black magic]]. <small>(''Shadows of Valentia'')</small> | ||
| | | {{title|Gaiden}}, {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 bowrange +1.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Bowrange +1]] | |||
| +1 Range if user has a bow equipped. | |||
| {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}}, {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 bowrange +2.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Bowrange +2]] | |||
| +2 Range if user has a bow equipped. | |||
| {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}}, {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is 3ds03 skill class.png]] | |||
| [[Bowrange +3]] | |||
| +3 Range if user has a bow equipped. | |||
| {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is 3ds03 skill ring.png]] | |||
| [[Sophisticate]] | |||
| +2 Range when using a black magic spell. | |||
| {{title|Echoes: Shadows of Valentia}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 staff silver.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Caduceus Staff]] | |||
| +1 Range with magic if equipped. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 staff relic.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Thyrsus]] | |||
| +2 Range with magic if equipped. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 black magic range +1.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Black Magic Range +1]] | |||
| +1 Range if user has black magic equipped. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 dark magic range +1.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Dark Magic Range +1]] | |||
| +1 Range if user has dark magic equipped. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 white magic range +1.png|20px]] | |||
| [[White Magic Range +1]] | |||
| | | +1 Range if user has white magic equipped. | ||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 close counter.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Close Counter]] | |||
| Can counter-attack at 1 range if user has a bow equipped. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Is ns01 counterattack.png|20px]] | |||
| [[Counterattack]] | |||
| | | Can counter-attack regardless of the range between user and target. | ||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | | [[File:Is ns01 gambit support.png|20px]] | ||
| [[Retribution (gambit)|Retribution]] | |||
| Grants [[Status conditions|Retribution status]] to all allies within its area of effect, allowing them to counter-attack regardless of the range between them and their targets for 5 turns. | |||
| {{title|Three Houses}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom-left-radius: 15px; border-bottom-right-radius: 15px" colspan="4" | | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:51, 7 May 2021
A weapon's range (Japanese: 射程 range), abbreviated Rng, denotes the distance with which its wielder can attack. Measured in terms of spaces, the range with which a unit can attack with a weapon is, generally speaking, the unit's movement plus the range of the weapon; almost anywhere which falls inside this radius can be attacked, depending on the terrain properties and the weapon. The vast majority of weapons have a range of 1 or 2; attacking at 1 range is traditionally called "direct" or "melee combat", while attacking at 2 or more range is referred to as "indirect" or "ranged combat".
Typical ranges
Typical ranges for weapon types | ||
---|---|---|
Weapon type | Standard range | Special range |
Sword | 1 | 1-2 (Magic swords) |
Lance | 1 | 1-2 (Javelins) |
Axe | 1 | 1-2 (Hand Axes) |
Bow | 2 | 3-10 (Ballistae) 2-3 (Longbows) |
Knife | 1 | 1-2 (Daggers) |
Magic | 1-2 | 3-10 (Siege tomes) |
Stone | 1 | 1-2 (Some dragonstones) |
Non-Human | 1 | 1-2 (breath and Crest Stone) |
Each weapon type is primarily associated with a basic range possessed by the majority of weapons of the type; however, for each weapon type there are a small number of rarer weapons which to some degree exceed this basic range. The extended ranges almost always occur in set patterns associated with a certain type of weapon variation.
In addition, there are rare occasions on which range can be extended by other means; for example, the Marksman gains +1 range boost for all bows except longbows.
Items and skills affecting range
Items and skills awarding range bonuses or penalties | |||
---|---|---|---|
Item | Effect | Games | |
Point Blank | Can attack at 1 range if user has a bow or yumi equipped. | Fates | |
Mage Ring | +5 Range when using magic. (Gaiden) +2 Range when using black magic. (Shadows of Valentia) |
Gaiden, Echoes: Shadows of Valentia | |
Bowrange +1 | +1 Range if user has a bow equipped. | Echoes: Shadows of Valentia, Three Houses | |
Bowrange +2 | +2 Range if user has a bow equipped. | Echoes: Shadows of Valentia, Three Houses | |
Bowrange +3 | +3 Range if user has a bow equipped. | Echoes: Shadows of Valentia | |
Sophisticate | +2 Range when using a black magic spell. | Echoes: Shadows of Valentia | |
Caduceus Staff | +1 Range with magic if equipped. | Three Houses | |
Thyrsus | +2 Range with magic if equipped. | Three Houses | |
Black Magic Range +1 | +1 Range if user has black magic equipped. | Three Houses | |
Dark Magic Range +1 | +1 Range if user has dark magic equipped. | Three Houses | |
White Magic Range +1 | +1 Range if user has white magic equipped. | Three Houses | |
Close Counter | Can counter-attack at 1 range if user has a bow equipped. | Three Houses | |
Counterattack | Can counter-attack regardless of the range between user and target. | Three Houses | |
Retribution | Grants Retribution status to all allies within its area of effect, allowing them to counter-attack regardless of the range between them and their targets for 5 turns. | Three Houses | |
Flavor text
Etymology and other languages
Names, etymology, and in other regions | ||
---|---|---|
Language | Name | Definition, etymology, and notes |
English |
Range |
-- |
Spanish |
Alcance |
Scope |
French |
Portée |
Range |
German |
Reichweite |
Range |
Italian |
Raggio |
Radius |
Dutch |
Bereik |
Range |
Korean |
사정 |
|
Simplified Chinese |
射程 |
|
Traditional Chinese |
射程 |
|